Nature has always offered uncountable healthy choices. There is no doubt ours bodies are sensitive to what they receive and they respond positively when they are provided with natural elements. This is the case of the Manuka Honey (read about its benefits here), Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter, Omega Krill Oil… The shea, or vitellaria paradoxa by its scientific name, is an indigenous tree from Africa. It grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa. The shea tree is food plant traditionally consumed in Africa, but thanks to its nutritious compounds, the shea tree and its derivatives have become widespread in the west.
The shea butter is extracted from the nut or oil-rich seeds that are surrounded by the pulp of the fruit. This butter is a complex fat with multiple anti-oxidant benefits. It is often used in cosmetics, but you can also find the shea butter by itself.
Properties and uses
Shea butter contains several derivative of cinnamic acid. According to scientific researches, these sorts of cinnamates comprise anti-inflammatory and healing benefits. For this reasons, it is often used as an ointment. Since shea butter melts at body temperature, skin is more prompt to absorb rapidly its compounds acting as a re-fating agent. Shea butter also contains vitamin A and E as well as catechins. This combination is the perfect anti-oxidant that favors the skin care. This qualities help in skin problems such as dermatitis, acne, insect bites muscle fatigue, etc.
In the industry, shea butter is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, but it is also possible to find Shea butter as ointments. There are different brands in the market offering natural and organic products. Being a product that derivate from plants, most of the industry of the shea butter is environmental friendly by using natural and no contaminant sources.
Shea oil is also use as a softener for leather and wood. It improves the flexibility of leather tuning straps in musical instruments.
Shea butter is also used in its edible presentation. Some industries use shea butter as a substitute for cocoa butter. You can also find creamy and delicious Shea butter to complement your diet. This is a perfect substitute to dairy products that surely is going to offer nutrients that your body will be happy to receive.
Don’t forget to be precautious if you have any allergy to nay other tree nuts. You must be also aware that shea butter is available in different grades. This depends in the extraction method. Similar to other natural products such as sugar and flour, the best for your body is to consume unrefined shea butter, or grade A.
As you may realize, shea butter is a very generous element with multiple benefits. Its anti-oxidant properties are an amazing complement either for your diet or your beauty/medicine products. Include shea butter in your life and enjoy the repayments in a healthy skin and body. One last thing… If you have acne scars or stretch marks and would like to get rid of them, you should give micro needling a try. You can find more information here: http://www.dermarollerstretchmarks.com/